Counting Costs - Not Just Sheep

Breeding Sheep

In This Section

Privacy Policy

 Innovis Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and gather and process data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practise regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 (1)      What information do we collect from you?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

  • information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including but not limited to your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views);

  • information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services;

  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us;

  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications, newsletters and/or questionnaires and surveys;

  • any other information that you choose to send to us;

 (2)      Cookies and web use

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We also use this information to understand what you have viewed on our website, so we can send you relevant marketing for Innovis through direct email marketing and social media channels. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We use Google Analytics to analyse our website.  Google will store this information.  Google's privacy policy is available at:  http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

(3)      Using your personal data

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

  • To allow you the opportunity to participate in opens days, workshops and events that we may hold during the year.

  • To notify you about changes to our products and services.

We are committed to responsible email sending practices, and only send email or text to individuals whose data has been lawfully and fairly obtained. Should you believe you are receiving communication from us contra to the requirements of best practice and/or law, please use the unsubscribe functionality or email us at enquiries@innovis.org.uk.

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

(4)      Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and

  • to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

(5)      Security of your personal data 

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

(6)      How long do we keep your data?

We’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. If you signed up for marketing updates; remember you can unsubscribe at any time.

(7)      Policy amendments

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

(8)      Your rights

You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by email at any time.  We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to third parties for such purposes.  You can exercise your right not to receive marketing by using the unsubscribe links or emailing us at enquiries@innovis.org.uk.

Our websites and email bulletins frequently contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

(9)      Access to information

Under the Data Protection Act 2018, you have the right to access information held about you.  All requests should be made in writing, addressed to: Innovis Ltd, Peithyll Centre, Capel Dewi, Aberystwyth, Ceredigion, SY23 3HU.

Please note that any access request may be subject to an administration charge of £10, to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

(10)    Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed by email to enquiries@innovis.org.uk or by post to Innovis Ltd, Peithyll, Capel Dewi, Aberystwyth, Ceredigion, SY23 3HU. Our data protection registration number is Z8383098.

 

 

NEWS

Sheep Genetics in Practise

aberfieldlogo.png

 “Combine carefully selected Innovis genetics with detailed attention to management, and I don’t know of any other livestock farming enterprise that could beat sheep farming in terms of profitability for a starter..."

Jim Beary – Aberfield

Read More

Innovis-Abermax-Logo.jpg

“We’re having a trial run over a portion of the flock. Our first draw of Primera cross lambs reached 19kg target finishing weight at 11 weeks, both the twin Primera and Abermax cross lambs..."

James Teasdale – Abermax

Read More

highlanderlogo.png

Since introducing the New Zealand bred Highlander to his Devon unit three years ago, finished sheep production has increased by 42% to 342kg per acre while a traditional indoor...

Mike Tewson – Highlander

Read More

Crossbred Ewe.jpg

Producing tailored made replacement ewes featuring Innovis genetics within a traditional stratified system is proving to be a win win venture for two sheep farming businesses...

Ben Anthony - Aberfield Crossbred

Read More

Quick Links

Home | Breeding |
TeamMaternal Sires | 
Aberdale | Aberfield | 
Abertex | Highlander |
Terms & Conditions |
CareersPrivacy Policy

Website by InSynch

Innovis Ltd, Peithyll, Capel Dewi. Aberystwyth, Wales, UK SY23 3HU.

Tel.: 01970 828236

Contact Innovis

We can be contacted by e-mail at enquiries@innovis.org.uk or by completing our contact form

sheep.png